Team Champions


Varsity Teams:

Year Champion Runner-up 3rd Place
2017 Burnsville – 62 Armstrong – 30 Rosemount – 29
2016 Burnsville – 43 Armstrong – 36 Cannon Falls – 35
2015 Burnsville – 58 Armstrong – 29 Cannon Falls – 25
2014 Burnsville – 65 Rosemount – 25 Cannon Falls – 23
2013 Northfield – 51 Burnsville – 38 Rosemount – 28
2012 Northfield – 60 Cannon Falls – 23 Lakeville South – 16
2011 Northfield – 37 Lakeville South – 20 Cannon Falls – 20
2010 Northfield – 50 Lakeville South – 39 Cannon Falls – 20
2009 Northfield – 58 Farmington – 34 Lakeville North – 16
2008 Northfield – 65 Farmington – 39 Lakeville South – 18
2007 Northfield – 59 Farmington – 23 Lakeville – 15
2006 Northfield – 56 Farmington – 28 Cannon Falls – 21
2005 Northfield Farmington Cannon Falls
2004 Cannon Falls Northfield Armstrong
2003 Cannon Falls – 50 Armstrong – 40 Glencoe – 19
2002 Armstrong Cannon Falls Glencoe
2001 Glencoe ? Cannon Falls
2000 ? ? ?
1999 ? ? ?

Junior Varsity Teams:

Year Champion Runner-up 3rd Place
2017 Burnsville – 42 Cannon Falls – 30 Moorhead – 22
2016 Cannon Falls – 54 Burnsville – 36 Rosemount – 18
2015 Cannon Falls – 46 Burnsville – 43 Lakeville South – 34
2014 Cannon Falls – 39 Lakeville South – 37 Armstrong – 18
2013 Cannon Falls – 39 Burnsville – 33 Lakeville South – 27
2012 Cannon Falls – 50 Northfield – 30 Burnsville – 14
2011 Cannon Falls – 40 Northfield – 37 Lakeville South – 35
2010 Cannon Falls – 42 Northfield – 30 Lakeville South – 20
2009 Cannon Falls – 41 Farmington – 31 Lakeville South – 27
2008 Farmington – 35 Northfield – 27 Armstrong – 18
2007 Farmington – 31 Northfield – 25 Lakeville – 8
2006 Farmington – 39 Cannon Falls – 30 Northfield – 21
2005 Farmington – 43 Cannon Falls – 33 Northfield – 31
2004 Cannon Falls Northfield – 19 Armstrong – 18
2003 Cannon Falls – 39 Northfield Farmington – 22
2002 Cannon Falls ? Glencoe
2001 ? Cannon Falls ?
2000 ? ? ?
1999 ? ? ?

 

Team Scores

Team scores are total points scored among pre-selected boys and girls lifters from each team.  Seven girls and eight boys make up the team roster, with no more than two lifters in the same weight class.  Team rosters are submitted to the meet director prior to the start of the day’s first lifting session.  The following is the scoring system:

  •     1st place =  6 points
  •     2nd place = 4 points
  •     3rd place =  3 points
  •     4th place =  2 points
  •     5th place=   1 points

* Note – In 2010, the junior age group was replaced by “Varsity” and the schoolage age group was replaced by “Junior Varsity”.